1. Home

Discuss in my forum

Growing Sedum - Showy Stonecrop is an Easy, Carefree Perennial Performer

By

Sedum 'Brilliant'

Sedum 'Brilliant'

Marie Iannotti Sedum 'Cloud Nine'

Sedum 'Cloud Nine'

Marie Iannotti Sedum 'Black Jack'

Sedum 'Black Jack'

Marie Iannotti

Overview:

Showy Sedum, the taller plants in the genus Sedum, are often taken for granted in the garden, partly because they don’t bloom until the fall, but also because they require so little care from the gardener. Their thick, succulent leaves are able to withstand drought and rainy weather. The flower buds form early and remain attractive well in winter. If the deer didn’t eat them, Sedum would be a perfect plant.

Latin Name:

Sedum

Common Name(s): Showy Stonecrop, Border Stonecrop

Zone:

Varies with variety from Zone 3 - 10

Size:

6 - 24" H, 12 - 24" W

Exposure:

Full Sun / Partial Shade

Bloom Period:

Late Summer / Fall

Description:

Border Stonecrop are a small section of the hundreds of species of Sedum. These taller growing Sedum have thick stems, fleshy leaves and tight flower heads that start out looking similar to heads of broccoli. Most are study enough to stand upright on their own, with a few varieties showing a trailing quality suitable for containers. Flowers tend to be in shades of pink and mauve, that start out pale and deepen as they mature. Flower heads are attractive from bud through their dried stage.

Design Tips:

Sedum look especially good in a small mass planting that takes center stage in autumn. Because they look good all season, Sedum are suitable for edging, specimen plants and containers. Smaller varieties are good choices for rock gardens and wall. Sedum make great cut flowers and are popular with butterflies.

Suggested Varieties:

 

  • Sedum ‘Autumn Joy’ - Still a favorites because it is such a wonderful, beautiful performer.
  • S. spectabile ‘Brilliant’ - A clearer pink than most Sedum flowers.
  • S. ‘Vera Jamison’ - Burgandy leaves and mauve flowers with a trailing habit.
  • S.’Black Jack’ - Deep burgandy, almost black foliage and strong upright habit.
  • S.'Cloud Nine' - Variegated Foliage

 

Cultural Notes:

Sedum are extremely easy to grow. They prefer a well-drained soil, but can tolerate rainy weather as well. Extreme heat and lack of sun both cause Sedum to get a bit leggy. Pruning the plants back in early July will encourage them to get bushier and to grow more study.

Maintenance: Sedum flowers bloom only once; late in the season. Sedum do not need deadheading and often look good right through the winter. After several years, the center of Sedum plants will show signs of dying out. Division is needed at that point, to keep the plant vigorous. Stem cuttings can be taken at any time, to propagate more Sedum.

More Drought Tolerant Succulent Plants to Grow

 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.